Menu

Privacy Policy

Ringways Privacy Policy

Here at Ringways we take the privacy of our customers, visitors and employees very seriously and to help you understand what we do with the information you provide to us we have compiled this Privacy Policy statement.

When someone visits ringways.co.uk we use a third party service, Ringways Motor Group collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Ringways Motor Group to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personal information, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Online Valuations

We collect information volunteered by members of the public about the vehicle they currently have, looking to purchase, or require a service provided by Ringways. This company is called Codeweavers and is a data processor for Ringways and only processes personal information in line with our instructions. You can see here the privacy statement for “https://codeweavers.net/

Security and performance

Ringways uses a third party service, Intrica,  to help maintain the security and performance of the Ringways website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the Ringways website.

People who contact us via social media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Ringways for twelve months. It will not be shared with any other organisations. Ringways operate and manage their own social media accounts and no third parties are involved.

People who call our telephone number

When you call the Ringways, tracked telephone lines we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve its efficiency and effectiveness. Recorded calls are retained for twelve months.

People who email us

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for up to seven years and typically three years from conclusion of any relevant contract. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

If we take enforcement action against someone, we may publish the identity of the defendant in our Annual Report or elsewhere. Usually we do not identify any complainants unless the details have already been made public.

 

People who use Ringways services

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested a service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes.

Job applicants, current and former Ringways employees

When individuals apply to work at Ringways, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 12 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. We retain de-personalised statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.

Once a person has taken up employment with Ringways, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with Ringways has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.

Complaints or queries

Ringways tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Ringways collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Access to personal information

Ringways tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

give you a description of it;

tell you why we are holding it;

tell you who it could be disclosed to;

let you have a copy of the information


To make a request to Ringways for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Human Resources Department at Ringways using the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting Ringways.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will

need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies. You can also get further information on:

agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;

circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;

our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and

how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

This privacy notice was last updated on April 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy please write to:

Ringways Garages (Leeds) Ltd

Human Resource Department

Whitehall Road

Leeds

LS12 5NL

Motor Trade Partnership Approved Motor Codes RAA