Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Ringways

Ringways Privacy Policy

Here at Ringways we take the privacy of our customers, visitors and employees very seriously and to help you understand what we do with the information you provide to us we have compiled this Privacy Policy statement.

When someone visits ringways.co.uk we use a third party service, Ringways Motor Group collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Ringways Motor Group to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personal information, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Online Valuations

We collect information volunteered by members of the public about the vehicle they currently have, looking to purchase, or require a service provided by Ringways. This company is called Codeweavers and is a data processor for Ringways and only processes personal information in line with our instructions. You can see here the privacy statement for “https://codeweavers.net/

Security and performance

Ringways uses a third party service, Intrica,  to help maintain the security and performance of the Ringways website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the Ringways website.

People who contact us via social media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Ringways for twelve months. It will not be shared with any other organisations. Ringways operate and manage their own social media accounts and no third parties are involved.

People who call our telephone number

When you call the Ringways, tracked telephone lines we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve its efficiency and effectiveness. Recorded calls are retained for twelve months.

People who email us

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for up to seven years and typically three years from conclusion of any relevant contract. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

If we take enforcement action against someone, we may publish the identity of the defendant in our Annual Report or elsewhere. Usually we do not identify any complainants unless the details have already been made public.

 

People who use Ringways services

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested a service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes.

Job applicants, current and former Ringways employees

When individuals apply to work at Ringways, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 12 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. We retain de-personalised statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.

Once a person has taken up employment with Ringways, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with Ringways has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.

Complaints or queries

Ringways tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Ringways collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Access to personal information

Ringways tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

give you a description of it;

tell you why we are holding it;

tell you who it could be disclosed to;

let you have a copy of the information

To make a request to Ringways for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Human Resources Department at Ringways using the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting Ringways.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will

need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies. You can also get further information on:

agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;

circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;

our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and

how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

This privacy notice was last updated on April 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy please write to:

Ringways Garages (Leeds) Ltd

Human Resource Department

Whitehall Road

Leeds

LS12 5NL

Fair Collection Notice

When you buy a product or receive services from Ringways Motor Goup or Ford Motor Company Limited (“Ford”), certain information about you and your vehicle (“personal information”) will be collected. This notice explains how your personal information will be used and who it will be shared with.

Who we share your information with

Your personal information may be disclosed:

  • to companies or other organisations that Ford and/r Ringways Motor Group have engaged to provide services on their behalf;
  • to companies or other organisations where you have asked us to or agreed that we may share your personal information with them;
  • to any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other third party where Ford and/oRingways Motor Group believe this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of any third party.

Ford may also transfer your personal information for the purposes described in this notice to FCE Bank plc (“Ford Credit”) and any Ford Motor Company Group company worldwide and its service providers.

What information will we use?

Ford holds personal information you provide to us such as your name, address, phone numbers and email addresses and information required for financing purposes such as payment information.

We will also collect information about your vehicle(s) include the model, age, registration number, vehicle identification number (“VIN”) and mileage.

When you bring your vehicle in for servicing, we will collect diagnostic information about your vehicle and keep a record of the work carried out and parts supplied. We explain more about this in a separate section at the end of this notice.

We will also keep a record of information you provide when you write to us or contact our customer service centre.

We may combine the information we hold with information about you or your interests, socio-economic and socio-demographic status, online identifiers and current contact details collected by third parties, but only when those third parties have your consent to this.

How do we use your information?

We may combine and analyse your personal information to help us develop and improve our products and services, to understand our customers better, and to manage and improve our  relationship with you. This could include, for example, analysing vehicle diagnostic information, conducting recalls, informing our distribution strategy, evaluating the effectiveness of our marketing and customer service, conducting market analysis and identifying products or services which may be of interest to you, and contacting you to tell you about such products and services.

We would like to make sure the communications we send you and our interactions with you are as relevant to you as possible. As a result, from time to time, we may use information about you collected from third parties (as described in the ‘What information will we use?’ section above) to help us determine what Ford products and services you might be interested in. We may then send you information about those products and services in accordance with your communications preferences, and use the information we hold about you to inform our customer service centres if you contact them. We may also work with third parties to show you tailored advertising on social media platforms or, if you have consented to the use of cookies, when you browse the internet/visit other websites (please see Ford’s cookie guide for more information). You can find out how to stop receiving marketing material from us in the ‘Your rights’ section below. Your information will be treated in accordance with UK law concerning data protection and may be transferred within the European Union (“EU”)/European Economic Area (“EEA”), as well as to countries outside the EU/EEA (including to the USA). Ford will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected when it is transferred to

Your rights

You have the right as an individual to find out what information Ford and/or [Ringways Motor Group] holds about you and for what purposes, as well as to make corrections if necessary. You also have the right in some circumstances to object to our continuing the processing of your personal data.

If you have questions or concerns regarding Ringways Motor Group use of your personal information, or would like to access the information that Ringways Motor Group holds about you, please contact Ringways Motor Group, Whitehall Road, Leeds or by emailing [email protected]

If you have questions or concerns regarding Ford’s use of your personal information, or would like to access the information that Ford holds about you, please contact: Privacy Enquiry, PO Box 616, Hull HU9 9PR. Or via email to: [email protected]

Repair, diagnosis and servicing for your Ford vehicle

When your Ford vehicle was manufactured it was assigned a unique number (the Vehicle Identification Number, or VIN). From the VIN we can tell certain information about your vehicle, including its model, age, the software it uses, its technical specifications.

In order to diagnose, analyse, repair or service your vehicle, the technicians working on it will need to collect the VIN together with certain diagnostic information and information about the current state of your vehicle (for example, what software versions it is using, its mileage etc.).

This information will be transferred to a system run by Ford so that the technicians working on your vehicle can be provided with vehicle-specific repair, maintenance and diagnostic information (such as wiring diagrams, vehicle software updates) and information about any past work carried out on your vehicle to assist them to diagnose, repair and/or service it and to enable them to maintain their records.

To make sure your vehicle has a comprehensive diagnosis record, information about what work is done to your vehicle when it is serviced or repaired will be linked to the VIN of your vehicle. This will be transferred to the system and stored so that Ford (or any third parties it authorises to use the system in this way) can make information about past repair or service available to any dealer or repairer anywhere in the world who needs to repair or service your vehicle.

The information held on the system is also used by Ford to enable the diagnosis, repair of your vehicle, to manage and administer warranties and similar products and services, for product safety and research and development purposes and to enable Ford to comply with its legal obligations.

  • companies in the Ford corporate Group for the purposes of research and development and analytics; and/or
  • companies in the Ford corporate Group and/or third parties where Ford Motor Company Limited believes this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect the rights of Ford, other companies in the Ford Motor Company corporate group, or the rights of any third party.

Given the global nature of the system, VIN information is transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area by Ford.

If you have any questions, or would like to access the information about your VIN held in the system, please contact Ford at:
Privacy Enquiry, PO Box 616, Hull HU9 9PR.

Request Contact